What is Henna
Posted on November 19, 2013
What is Henna?
Henna, which is binomially known as Lawsonia Inermis, is a natural herb which is obtained from the leaves of Lawsonia Plant. These Lawsonia leaves are obtained and then dried to crush them to powder form. Henna is full of coloring properties which leaves stains on skin and hairs. Henna is the most famous and most common natural herb which provides coloring to skin and hairs.
History of Henna:
Henna has been in use of mankind for more than 6000 years. History shows that peoples of Ancient Egypt were well aware of Henna and its tremendous results. Egyptians used henna for hair coloring as well as skin designing. For centuries, it has been in use of the peoples all over the world. In Ancient Rome, Iberia, Egypt, Africa, Arab and Asian regions, Henna was used for several cosmetics purposes.
In Present Era, it is considered as the most important and famous part of women on several social, cultural and religious events, especially, Marriage, EID and Diwali.
Cultivation of Henna:
The exact origin of Henna is not known but it is assumed that Henna Herb is native to North of Asia, North of Australia, and West and South of Asia. Tropical areas are considered as the most suitable areas for the cultivation of Henna. The best quality of Henna which gives darkest color is obtained from the crop which is cultivated in the temperature of 35-45 °C. From the beginning of raining period, Henna plant starts to grow rapidly and then slows subsequently. After this, the period of dry and cool season starts in which Henna leaves gradually fades to yellow color and fall. Temperature below 5 °C is dangerous for the Henna leaves and Henna plant and may damage or kill henna plant.
Color of Henna Color:
Henna is also popular as Red Henna. The color of Henna depends on the method of application. Its color also varies on different hair colors. With its hay like smell, the green powder of natural henna mostly gives Reddish Orange color. Henna used for skin tattooing or Body Art Quality has much darker stains than henna for hair.
Common Use of Henna:
Now days, the most common use of Henna is dyeing Hair and Temporary Tattooing on skin, feet and nails.